← All Stocks

Teledyne Technologies Incorporated

TDY · NYQ
$614.15+34.80%
52W Low: $483.0252W High: $697.67
Current: $614.15  ·  61% of 52-week range
TechnologyScientific & Technical InstrumentsNYQ
View live charts, options flow & technicals for Teledyne Technologies Incorporated → Open Dashboard

Teledyne Technologies Incorporated (TDY) is a technology company in the scientific & technical instruments industry with $6.37B in trailing revenue trading at a 29.7× trailing P/E — analyst consensus: buy.

Teledyne Technologies Incorporated provides enabling technologies for industrial growth markets in the United States, Europe, Asia, and internationally. The Digital Imaging segment provides visible spectrum sensors and digital cameras; and infrared, ultraviolet, visible, and X-ray spectrum products, as well as micro-electromechanical systems and semiconductors, such as analog-to-digital and digital-to-analog converters. This segment offers cooled and uncooled infrared or thermal products, including sensors, camera cores, and camera systems; high-resolution, low-dose X-ray sensors, high-power microwave, and high-energy X-ray subsystems; and instruments for the measurement of physical properties and maritime products, as well as develops and manufactures multi-spectrum electro-optic/infrared imaging systems and associated products, such as lasers, optics, radars, CBRNE (chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear, and explosive) detectors, and unmanned air and ground systems. The Instrumentation segment provides monitoring, control, and electronic test and measurement equipment; and power and communications connectivity devices for distributed instrumentation systems and sensor networks. The Aerospace and Defense Electronics segment offers electronic and optical components and subsystems, data acquisition and communications components and equipment, harsh-environment interconnects, general aviation batteries and other components; and onboard avionics systems and ground-based applications, aircraft data and connectivity solutions, hardware systems, and software applications. The Engineered Systems segment provides systems engineering, integration and advanced technology development, and complex manufacturing solutions for defense, space, environmental, and energy applications; and designs and manufactures electrochemical energy systems and specialty electronics for military applications. The company was founded in 1960 and is headquartered in Thousand Oaks, California.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$28.47B
Revenue (TTM)$6.37B
EPS (TTM)$20.70
EPS (Fwd est.)$26.77
Employees15,800
Trailing P/E29.67
Forward P/E22.94
PEG Ratio1.40
Price / Sales4.47
Price / Book2.61
EV / EBITDA18.94
Beta (5Y)0.91

Analyst Consensus

Consensus
Buy
Analyst Price Target
+23.4% upside
Target: $758.08

Annual Revenue & Net Income

RevenueNet Income
'22
$5.46B
$790.00M
'23
$5.64B
$890.00M
'24
$5.67B
$820.00M
'25
$6.12B
$890.00M

Earnings History


QuarterActual EPSEstimateResult
Jul 2026
$6.28
$5.79Beat (+8.4%)
Apr 2026
$5.80
$5.47Beat (+6.0%)
Jan 2026
$6.30
$5.83Beat (+8.1%)
Oct 2025
$5.57
$5.47Beat (+1.8%)

Next Earnings Report

Teledyne Technologies Incorporated is next expected to report earnings on 21 Oct 2026.

Profitability

43.3%
20.2%
15.3%
Gross
Margin
Operating
Margin
Net
Margin
Revenue Growth (YoY)9.8%
Return on Equity9.2%
Return on Assets5.1%

Balance Sheet

Cash & Equivalents$340.00M
Total Debt$2.03B
Net Position$1.69B (net debt)
Free Cash Flow (TTM)$910.00M
Debt / Equity18.57

Share Ownership

Institutions 100.6%
Insiders 0.8%
Institutional figure exceeds 100% due to short selling

Related Stocks

AAPLMSFTNVDAAMDINTCADBEORCLCRM

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Teledyne Technologies Incorporated (TDY) do?
Teledyne Technologies Incorporated provides enabling technologies for industrial growth markets in the United States, Europe, Asia, and internationally. The Digital Imaging segment provides visible spectrum sensors and digital cameras; and infrared, ultraviolet, visible, and X-ray spectrum products, as well as micro-electromechanical systems and semiconductors, such as analog-to-digital and digita…
What is TDY's market cap?
Teledyne Technologies Incorporated has a market capitalization of approximately $28.47B.
What is TDY's P/E ratio?
Teledyne Technologies Incorporated trades at a trailing P/E ratio of 29.7x and a forward P/E of 22.9x, which is above the broad market average of ~25x.
How much revenue does TDY generate?
Teledyne Technologies Incorporated generated $6.37B in trailing 12-month revenue.
What do analysts say about TDY?
The analyst consensus rating for Teledyne Technologies Incorporated is buy, with a mean price target of $758.08. That implies +23.4% upside from the current price.
When does TDY report earnings?
Teledyne Technologies Incorporated is next scheduled to report earnings on 21 Oct 2026.
Does TDY pay a dividend?
Teledyne Technologies Incorporated does not currently pay a regular dividend.

View live charts, options flow, gamma exposure, earnings history, and technical analysis for Teledyne Technologies Incorporated on Apsis Markets.

Open Live Dashboard →