← All Stocks

Linde plc

LIN · NMS
$469.72+1.03%
52W Low: $387.7852W High: $548.20
Current: $469.72  ·  51% of 52-week range
Basic MaterialsSpecialty ChemicalsNMS
View live charts, options flow & technicals for Linde plc → Open Dashboard

Linde plc (LIN) is a basic materials company in the specialty chemicals industry with $35.45B in trailing revenue trading at a 30.0× trailing P/E — analyst consensus: buy.

Linde plc operates as an industrial gas company worldwide. The company offers atmospheric gases, including oxygen, nitrogen, argon, and rare gases; and process gases, such as hydrogen, helium, carbon dioxide, carbon monoxide, electronic gases, specialty gases, and acetylene. It also engages in the design and construction of turnkey process plants for third-party customers, as well as for its gas businesses, including air separation, hydrogen, synthesis, olefin, and natural gas plants. The company serves the healthcare, chemicals and energy, manufacturing, metals and mining, food and beverage, and electronics industries. It operates in the United States, Brazil, Mexico, Canada, Germany, the United Kingdom, Eastern Europe, China, Australia, South Korea, and India. Linde plc was founded in 1879 and is based in Woking, the United Kingdom.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$216.53B
Revenue (TTM)$35.45B
EPS (TTM)$15.64
EPS (Fwd est.)$19.56
Employees64,649
Trailing P/E30.03
Forward P/E24.02
PEG Ratio1.80
Price / Sales6.11
Price / Book5.54
EV / EBITDA17.45
Beta (5Y)0.73

Analyst Consensus

Consensus
Buy
Analyst Price Target
+15.5% upside
Target: $542.60

Annual Revenue & Net Income

RevenueNet Income
'22
$33.36B
$4.15B
'23
$32.85B
$6.20B
'24
$33.01B
$6.57B
'25
$33.99B
$6.90B

Earnings History


QuarterActual EPSEstimateResult
Jul 2026
$4.50
$4.49Beat (+0.3%)
May 2026
$4.33
$4.27Beat (+1.4%)
Feb 2026
$4.20
$4.18Beat (+0.5%)
Oct 2025
$4.21
$4.18Beat (+0.8%)

Next Earnings Report

Linde plc is next expected to report earnings on 30 Oct 2026.

Profitability

48.3%
28.1%
20.4%
Gross
Margin
Operating
Margin
Net
Margin
Revenue Growth (YoY)9.3%
Return on Equity18.4%
Return on Assets7.2%

Balance Sheet

Cash & Equivalents$4.90B
Total Debt$28.01B
Net Position$23.12B (net debt)
Free Cash Flow (TTM)$4.16B
Debt / Equity68.95

Share Ownership

Institutions 88.7%
Insiders 0.2%
Public 11.1%

Dividend

Annual Rate
$6.40
Yield
1.38%
Payout Ratio
40.0%
Ex-Dividend Date
03 Sep 2026
5Y Avg Yield
1.30%

Related Stocks

APDNEMFCXSHWECLPPGNUEVMC

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Linde plc (LIN) do?
Linde plc operates as an industrial gas company worldwide. The company offers atmospheric gases, including oxygen, nitrogen, argon, and rare gases; and process gases, such as hydrogen, helium, carbon dioxide, carbon monoxide, electronic gases, specialty gases, and acetylene. It also engages in the design and construction of turnkey process plants for third-party customers, as well as for its gas b…
What is LIN's market cap?
Linde plc has a market capitalization of approximately $216.53B.
What is LIN's P/E ratio?
Linde plc trades at a trailing P/E ratio of 30.0x and a forward P/E of 24.0x, which is above the broad market average of ~25x.
How much revenue does LIN generate?
Linde plc generated $35.45B in trailing 12-month revenue.
What do analysts say about LIN?
The analyst consensus rating for Linde plc is buy, with a mean price target of $542.60. That implies +15.5% upside from the current price.
When does LIN report earnings?
Linde plc is next scheduled to report earnings on 30 Oct 2026.
Does LIN pay a dividend?
Yes. Linde plc pays a dividend with a current yield of 1.38%, at an annual rate of $6.40 per share.

View live charts, options flow, gamma exposure, earnings history, and technical analysis for Linde plc on Apsis Markets.

Open Live Dashboard →